SWAMIJI'S LIFE

Date of Birth

3rd November 1909

Soumya Naama Samvathsara Aasvayuja bahula Sapthami, Budhavaaramu

Birth Name

Lakshmaavadhaanulu

Lakshmanaavadhaanulu

Lakshminarayana

Parents

Father   - Brahmasri Kuppa Dakshinaamurthy garu

Mother  - Srimathi Kuppa Annapurna garu

Native Place

Chiluvuru, Tenali Thaaluka, Guntur District

Wife (Before Sanyaasa)

Srimathi Kuppa Bhanumathi garu

Children (Before Sanyaasa)  

Srimathi Vedaamtham Venkatalakshmi

Brahmasri Kuppa Dakshina Murthy

Brahmasri Kuppa Subrahmanya Sastry

Brahmasri Kuppa Venkata Krishnamurthy (Adopted)

Late Srimathi Yadavalli Anantha Lakshmi

Teachers (Guruvulu)  

Brahmasri Kuppa Venkateswara Avadhaanulu garu (in Vedam)

Brahmasri Kuppa Sankara Sastry garu (in Medicine & Yoga)

Brahmasri Vyakarana Sthaapaka,

Sarvatamtra Visaarada Kuppa Sri AnjaneyaSastry garu (in Siksha, Vyakaranam, Jyothishyam, Niruktham,Chandassu, Meemaamsa)

Brahmasri Vemuri Ramabrahma Sastry garu (in Tharkamu)

Brahmasri Saasthrarathnaakara (in Phylosophy)

Vedaamtha Saarvabhouma Mandaleeka Venkata Sastry garu (in Phylosophy)

Brahmasri Bhagavathula Annapurnayya Sastry garu (in Yoga)

Parama Guruvulu    

Sri Kanchi Kaamakoti Paramaachaaryulu

Sri Sri Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswathi Swamivaaru

Co-Students  

Brahmasri Mahamahopaadhyaya Godaa Subrahmanya Sastry  garu

Brahmasri Kappaganthula Subrahmanya Sastry garu

Deciples

Brahmasri Dendukuri Subrahmanya Ghanapati Somayaajulu garu

Brahmasri Vishnubhatla Sriramamurthy Sastry garu

Brahmasri Vishnubhatla Sathyanarayana Ghanapati garu

Brahmasri Kappaganthula Veerabhadra Sastry garu

Brahmasri Pnukupati Lakshminarasimha Sastry garu

Brahmasri Saanga Swaadhyaya Bhaskara Vishnubhatla                                                  

Sathyanarayana SastryKavisaamraat Viswanatha Sathyannarayana garu

Veda Vidya Seva

Vuttharaandhra Veda Sabhaasthaapana - 2000

Telangana Veda Vidwathsabhaasthaapana - 2002

Rayalaseema Veda Vidwathsabhaasthaapana - 2003

Reviving Veda Vidwathsabhaas of Krishna & Guntur Districts 

Managing Leelaavathi Ganitha Paathasaala, Vijayawada - 1971 

Establishing Saparikaraadvaitha Sabha, Vijayawada.

Thureeyasrama Sweekaara

16th May 1981

Durmathi naama Samvathsara, Vaisaakha Sudhdha, Trayodasi Sataara, Maharaasthra

Aashrama Yogapattamu

Sri Sri Sri Janardanananda Saraswathi Swamy

Aashrama Guruvu  

Sri Sri Sri Naraayanananda Saraswathi Swamy (Ugaar Swamivaaru)

Niryaanamu 

14th May 2002

Chithrabhaanu naama Samvathsara, Vaisaakha Sudhdha Tadiya - Akshaya  Thruthiya

Jala Samaadhi  

Kotilingaala Ghattam, Srisailam

Realization of Upanishath vaakya - "Na thasya praanaa vuthkraamanthi"

Please reload